newssun
SPARKLE 
Weather Updates

LCBA honors stars of past, present and future

Waukegan-11/3/12 Sat./Bonnie Brook Golf Course
Mike Geiger 2012 Hall Fame Inductee with his plaque Saturday night.
| Joe Shuman~For Sun-Times Media

Waukegan-11/3/12, Sat./Bonnie Brook Golf Course Mike Geiger, 2012 Hall of Fame Inductee with his plaque Saturday night. | Joe Shuman~For Sun-Times Media

storyidforme: 39593423
tmspicid: 14621267
fileheaderid: 6657347
Article Extras
Story Image

Updated: January 6, 2013 10:12AM



The Lake County Bowling Association honored the best of the best last Saturday night with its annual Hall of Fame Induction Dinner at Bonnie Brook Golf Course in Waukegan.

Hall of Fame inductees for this year included Mike Geiger, Dario Frank, Dan Krotal and Dale Lehman.

Also honored were Sean Wilson as the LCBA’s Bowler of the Year, Joe Pregrocki as the Senior Bowler of the Year, and four Stars of Tomorrow — Rachel Ewell, Courtney Hallgren, Jake Thompson and Michael Schmitt.

Perfection at Bertrand’s

Tony Marcinkus recently bowled a 300 game in league play at Bertrand Lanes in Waukegan.

He was competing in the Friday Fun League and it was his first perfect game ever in league competition.

Bertrand’s high rollers

Here are some high scores rolled recently in league play at Bertrand Lanes in Waukegan:

■ California Mixed — John Hersman 681, Kevin Cornell 658, Brian Thomas 620.

■ Monday Seniors — Bill Krieg 662, Chuck Clement 644, Chuck Clement 674, Bob Romani 658, Gerry Knapowski 201 game.

■ USBC Mixed — Ed Shales 678, Josh King 666, Kris Kinahan 635, Ed Shales 276 game & 705, Bill Freeman 672, Will Hollen Jr. 645.

■ Waukegan Majors — Fred Sykes 701, Bob Romani 682, Don Friedlund 678, Keith Farr 658, John Kerpan 653, Mark Gearica 648, Chuck Pickens 688, Scott Russell 671, Ken Echtenacher 659, Bob Middendorf 655, Keith Farr 642, Phil Tentes 636, George Lawrence 633..

■ Wednesday Seniors — Bob Boulton 288 game & 737, Bob Clement 682, Bob Romani 664, Bill Kreig 629, John Kerpan 619, A.J. McGee 606, Dave Sloan 605, Chuck Clement 612, A.J. McGee 604.

■ Thursday Nite Mixers — Willie Ramsey 662, Cathy Huber 641, Fred Zanghi 630, Dan Dimitroff 613, Nicole Rudd 606.

■ Sundowners — Dan Krostal 256 game & 743, Greg Klein 673, Jeff Hayes 649, Dale Grampo 636, Steve Klein 697, Bob Goheen 661, Greg Klein 658, John Grubb 650, Chris Goheen 290 game & 604.

■ Elks — Jason Tanner 299 game & 750, George Lawrence 657, Jason Tanner 257 game & 707, Dave Yoder 663.

■ Youth League — Ben Bevins 256-246-237—739, Ben Bevins 661, Diego Cortez 266 game, Nathaniel Bratzke 226 game, Max Hollen 224 game.

■ Goodtimers Mixed — Jonathon Powers 622, Scott Gordon 266 game & 702, Wade McMillon 675, Jonathon Powers 645.

■ Goodfellowship — Bob Romani 279 game & 704, Dave Sloan 694, Mike Hanninen 678, David Cordonnier 671, Harold Vollmer 660, Chuck Picken 640, Bob Edge 637, David Truong 299-266-227—792, Darrell Hersman 265 game & 715, Peter Roden Jr. 243 game & 715, David Cordonnier 266 game & 713, Steve Foote 247 game & 707, Bob Manuel 640, Scott Summers 670, Erik Vela 637.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.