newssun
IMPERFECT 
Weather Updates

Area will be well-represented at state cheer competition

Lincolnshire {
Waucond| Michelle LaVigne ~ Sun-Times Media

Lincolnshire { Wauconda | Michelle LaVigne ~ Sun-Times Media

storyidforme: 43663374
tmspicid: 15320424
fileheaderid: 6945018

CHEERLEADING SCOREBOARD

COED DIVISION (2 or more boys on team)

Top Scoring Teams In Sectional Play

1) Buffalo Grove 93.33

2) Bolingbrook 91.80

3) Rich Central 90.50

Area Teams Qualifying For State

Grant 88.40 (2nd at Byron)

Mundelein 86.60 (3rd at Byron)

BIG-SCHOOL DIVISION

Top Scoring Teams In Sectional Play

1) Sandburg 94.67

2) Providence Catholic 93.77

3) Marist 92.47

Area Teams Qualifying For State

Stevenson 89.80 (3rd at Rolling Mead.)

Lake Zurich 87.30 (5th at Rolling Mead.)

Grayslake North 87.17 (2nd at Byron)

MEDIUM SIZE SCHOOL DIVISION

Top Scoring Teams In Sectional Play

1) Columbia 89.77

2) Wauconda 89.40

3) Antioch 88.57

Other Area Teams Qualifying For State

Vernon Hills 87.73 (1st at Rolling Mead.)

Grayslake Central 87.67 (3rd at Byron)

Article Extras
Story Image

Updated: March 1, 2013 7:14AM



Based on scores earned at last week’s sectional competitions across the state, Wauconda and Antioch appear to have the best chances of winning a state title at this weekend’s IHSA cheerleading competition in Peoria.

Wauconda had the second-best sectional score in the state in the smaller-school division, and Antioch had the third-best.

But cheerleading is not like sports such as swimming and track.

In those sports, a competitor’s time during the season is pretty much what it’s going to be during state competition.

Cheering is different, as a pyramid collapsing or tumblers over-rotating and flying out of bounds can dramatically affect scores from competition to competition.

And so, all nine of the area’s state qualifiers can head to state knowing that if they’re perfect, some big hardware will be coming with them on the bus on Saturday evening.

Besides Antioch and Wauconda, other area teams in the hunt are Grant and Mundelein in the coed division, Stevenson, Grayslake North and Lake Zurich in the big-school division and Vernon Hills and Grayslake Central in the smaller-school division.

Last year, Vernon Hills was fourth, Wauconda sixth, Antioch eighth, and Grayslake North ninth in the smaller-school division.

Grant was fifth and Mundelein took sixth in the coed division, and Stevenson was 10th in the big-school division.

In 2011, Lake Zurich won the big-school state title and remains the only area school to win an IHSA state title in the sport.

Grayslake North’s appearance at state this year is quite an accomplishment as the Knights were bumped up a class and now basically are the smallest school competing against schools the size of Stevenson.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.